Privacy Policy

Summer Factory is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this way the data of our clients and visitors are confidential and used only for internal use, thus avoiding any attempt of fraud or any other situation. The data will only be used publicly in case it is necessary to defend the good name of the Summer Factory.

It is the responsibility of the client to protect the password and username that he uses, in order to prevent unauthorized access to his accounts. Summer Factory, is not responsible for accessing accounts using customer login.

As a general rule, the customer's data will be associated with the domain WHOIS. However, you can activate the privacy service to hide your data in the domain registrar.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

 WHAT IS THE RGPD?

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 clearly sets out the organizational procedures for collecting, processing and protecting data of natural persons.

What changes?

All marketing communications require the consent of the data subject, free, informed and explicit to use your personal data.

RIGHTS?

The new legislation aims to protect the holders of personal data by ensuring effective control over the way in which they are collected and processed.

UPDATING YOUR DATA

Updating your data is essential so that we can continue to inform you about our news and commercial offers.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving newsletters or other communications with us, or if you have sent personally identifiable information through our Site and would like this information to be deleted from the records, please notify us at info@summerfactory.com

Correction or change of your data is also possible.

IF YOU DO NOT GIVE CONSENT

If you do not give us consent to use your personal data, we will not be able to send you our newsletter and you will not enjoy all the commercial advantages we have for you.

At Summer Factory we take your privacy very seriously and realize that the use of your personal data requires your confidence. The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns.

By subscribing to our newsletter you are agreeing to our privacy policy so we suggest you read it carefully. This privacy notice gives you the personal information that we collect and we treat, because we do it, for what purposes and in what way you can exercise your rights.

WHO WE ARE?

Summer Factory is a Portuguese brand of swimwear for the whole family born in 2015.

Inspired by the unique moments we spend in the summer holidays, etched forever in our memory! They are bathing suits for the whole family, for the Mother and for the Father and for all the children. And for all those who want to show that they are from the same tribe!

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

By subscribing to our newsletter or by completing one of the contact forms, you are providing the following personal information:

Name;

Email;

Mobile phone;

 

WHY DO WE GET THESE DATA?

Your personal information will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. It contains information about our services and may include special offers.

We ask for your consent to do so and we will continue to do so as long as you consent.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

All contact forms, accommodation requests and budget requests are collected by the browser and the IP used for the connection. This data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Your information is stored in our databases and is not shared with third parties. We also will not use your personal information to make automated decisions that may affect you.

Your personal data are protected by technical and organizational measures that guarantee your rights, in particular as identified below.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The personal data collected will be kept for the minimum period necessary for the purposes of their collection, after which they will be deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS

By law, you can ask us what your personal data we treat, and you can ask us to correct them if they are not accurate.

You may also request deletion or a copy of your personal data.

In addition to the previous rights, you can also ask us to stop using your personal data. The simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent. You may do so at any time by clicking on the cancellation link at the end of any newsletter, sending us the request by e-mail, writing to us or calling us using the contact details above.

YOUR RIGHT OF CLAIM

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data,in the case of the National Commission for Data Protection, through the website www.cnpd.pt or in writing to the address of the same.

Cookies Policy

We use cookies on our website to improve performance and your experience as a user. This text explains how we do it.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including your personal data. Placing cookies will help the website recognize your device the next time the user visits it.

We use the term cookies in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

The cookies used do not collect information that identifies the user. Cookies collect generic information, such as how users arrive and use the websites or zone of the country / countries through which they access the website, etc.

Cookies retain only information related to your preferences. At any time, the user may, through his or her browser, decide to be notified of the receipt of cookies, as well as block their entry into their system.

The refusal to use cookies on the website may result in the inability to access some of your areas or to receive personalized information.

 

WHAT DO THE COOKIES SERVE?

Cookies help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of your websites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

HOW CAN YOU MANAGE THE COOKIES?

Cookies help you get the most out of websites however, all browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser.

After you authorize the use of cookies, you may always disable some or all of our cookies. For this purpose, the user must follow the following instructions:

 

COOKIES SETTINGS ON THE INTERNET EXPLORER - COOKIES OFF

Click the "Tools" menu and choose "Internet Options";

Select the "Privacy" tab;

Move the bar to the top, where "Block all cookies" will appear.

 

Note: There are several levels of enabling and disabling cookies in Internet Explorer. For more information about Internet Explorer cookie settings, see the following Microsoft page: Cookie Settings in Internet Explorer

 

COOKIES SETTINGS IN MOZILLA FIREFOX - TURN OFF COOKIES

Click the "Tools" menu;

Select "Options";

Click on the "Privacy" icon in the top panel;

In the "Cookies" section uncheck "Accept cookies from websites";

Click "OK" to save your changes and close

Note: There are several levels of enabling and disabling cookies in Mozilla Firefox. For more information about cookies settings in Mozilla Firefox, see the following page: Cookie Settings in Mozilla Firefox

CHROME COOKIES SETTINGS - COOKIES OFF

Click the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar.

Select Settings.

Click Show advanced settings.

In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.

Select the option "Block the definition of data by websites".

You can change the following cookie settings in the "Cookies" section:

 

Delete cookies

Block cookies by default

Allow cookies by default

Keep cookies and website data by default until you leave your browser (browser)

Create exceptions for cookies from specific websites or domains.

 

Note: There are several levels of enabling and disabling cookies in Google Chrome. For more information about cookie settings in Google Chrome, see the following page: Cookies settings in Chrome

 

CONFIGURATIONS OF COOKIES IN SAFARI WEB AND IOS - DISCOVER COOKIES

Click "Edit";

Select "Preferences";

In the top panel, select the "Privacy" icon;

In the "Accept cookies" section, select "Never".

Note: There are several levels of enabling and disabling cookies in Safari. For more information on cookie settings in Safari, see the following page:

Safari Web and IOS Cookie Settings

OTHER INTERNET BROWSERS (BROWSER)

Please look in the "help" menu of the browser or contact the browser vendor.

NOTE: Remember that when you disable cookies, parts of our website may not function properly.

Links

www.allaboutcookies.org

For more information on cookies and their use, we suggest you check the following links, which are only in English: